Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I'm executrixx of last will and testament

My siblings showed up in .court sometime, but sometimes they didn't.

The judge however stamped my papers

Telling me to start giving the heirs what was willed to them, my questions at this point is can they contest the will now

They only showed a couple times. Judge was annoyed. Can the all of a sudden contest this will?? I'm my dad oldest dsighter( executrixx). My other 2 sibling younger and got a bad attitude. They don't even speak to me, Thank you just wanna know

Asked on 8/25/17, 11:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I don't know what you mean by "the judge stamped my papers."

If you mean the Surrogate signed the Decree Granting Probate and you were issued Letters Testamentary, then the will contest period is over and you must go forward and administer the will as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/17, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York