Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My father left 2 properties. One is going to auction and the other he co owned with my mom. They have a tenants in common deed since they weren’t married. How can we take my mom’s house out of the estate so a lien on the other foreclosed home doesn’t go into my moms house. There isn’t a will and there are 5 siblings involved.

Asked on 5/24/19, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

This isn't a simple situation as you know and there's no way you can get legal advice on the internet for this issue. You're going to have to see a lawyer face to face. I think this can get done successfully if you act right away.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/19, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York