Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Is the lawyer handling my aunts estate obligated to explain the final accounting to the beneficiariies? She is giving my Mom(beneficiary) a hard time. She doesn't think its part of her job to meet with her and explain this document. My mom has to sign it and doesnot understand it.

Attorney said she doesnt work for my Mom, which I understand. Lawyer works for the executors.

Asked on 5/22/19, 5:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

No. Neither the executor or the lawyer is obligated to spend time explaining the accounting to your mom.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/19, 5:37 am
Tracy Field Law Offices of Tracy R. Field PLLC

The attorney is correct. She works for the executor of your aunt's estate. As a beneficiary, your mom has the right to examine the executor’s accounting. If your mom needs assistance she can hire her own attorney to examine and explain the estate accounting.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/19, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York