Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

my husband passed away in 2006,in his will he puts our joint accounts to be divided by 6 beneficiaries including me. does the money belongs to me or to the will?

Asked on 10/02/18, 9:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of you husband.

I don't understand why you're asking this question twelve years after your husband died.

Usually joint accounts between husband and wife belong to the survivor and it doesn't matter what the will says. But there are exceptions.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/18, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York