Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My mom passed away and I can't find the letter stating that I was the executor. Can I get a duplicate?

Asked on 2/12/18, 10:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It's unlikely a letter from your mother is going to have any legal significance with respect to appointing you as executor of her estate. People use a Last Will and Testament to nominate an executor. Sometimes a letter can qualify as a Will if it's witnessed by two people and satisfies other legal formalities. But that would be almost impossible.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/18, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York