Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

To probate a will in NYS, do you need the original will? We were given copies of the will.

Asked on 4/07/17, 9:20 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire


Read more
Answered on 4/07/17, 9:34 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Or you will have to explain the absence of the original.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/17, 9:39 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Yes only the original will can be used for probate. The lawyer usually keeps the original will in the vault so it doesn't get lost or thrown out ny accident. However you paid for the will and so if you want the original the lawyer will give it to you.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/17, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York