Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

can a sibling stop me frm selling a house after 10yrs, when I have testamentary papers, now sibling is saying I got to be executive due to I

influence mu I said its going on 10 yrs can she stop me from selling this house????? I never influence my dad, even when she went to

court, it was never bought up so the judge granted me my tesstimentary papers. what scan my sickling lil sister do to me now thank you


Asked on 12/06/18, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

If you are where granted Letters Testamentary than you're the executor of the decedent's estate and are required to follow the instructions in the Will. I recommend that you see a lawyer and get this matter settled.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/18, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York