Legal Question in Workers Comp in New York

is it legal for my employer to transfer me to different location if it effects my commute.

Asked on 6/13/18, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Yes, its legal or rather, the employer faces no liability unless:

1. The transfer causes a severe financial hardship where you will be allowed to collect State unemployment benefits;

2. If you have a disability as defined under the ADA and the transfer disrupts a "reasonable accommodation.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/18, 4:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New York