Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

If I have a written contract in NC that requires written notices for termination and the other party gives an oral notice of termination which I then memorialize via email and he acknowledges the email, is that termination enforceable? Any case law that you provide will be highly appreciated

Asked on 3/18/21, 2:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Did the agreement outline exactly how the written notice is to be received? If not, and you accepted the oral notice then memotrilozed it in writing the court will accept the email as a writing between two parties so long as it clearly shows their intentions and assent.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/21, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina