Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

my daughter put her son's name on an apartment lease that also had her name on it but she never paid the rent and he was evicted. Can collections go after him for the balance?

Asked on 4/21/17, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

Unfortunately more info is needed but hopefully by making some assumptions I can answer some of your question.

A person cannot "add" another person to a contract which is what a lease is. The son would have had to sign the lease himself. And if the son is a minor, he can't contract. If he is an adult and he did sign onto the lease, then collections can come after him. If he never signed the lease or otherwise is under 18, then no, collections cannot go after him.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/17, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina