Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

Can the EMS take my state tax refund for unpaid bill?

Asked on 3/09/17, 4:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office

Unfortunately the answer is most likely "yes". NC law provides a lien for most ambulance and EMS services. You should consult an attorney in your area to review the entity that claims the lien and thus received the tax money just to be sure this was legit. Sorry.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/17, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina