Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

Is there a time limit on a due on demand promissory note in North Carolina

Asked on 11/11/23, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynn Coleman Attorney-Mediator

The statute of limitation under N.C.G.S. §25-3-118(b) is 6 years from the day the note is executed - unless the note was signed under seal. If it was signed under seal, N.C.G.S. § 25-3-118(h) plus N.C.G.S. §1-47(2) makes it 10 years from the date the note is executed.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/23, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina