Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

Is it worth my time and can I win a small claims case against a person who did not pay an electric bill after I cosigned? If I win, what are the chances of me collecting?

Asked on 4/03/20, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynn Coleman Attorney-Mediator

It depends on how much their half of the bill is. Court costs are approximately $125. If you win, you may never collect. A judgment will show on the person's credit report but the vast majority of people don;t care and it never affects them. We don;t have wage garnishment here and most people never accumulate any property that isn;t exempt. You cannot win any money for your lost time taken off work, either. Lastly, the courthouses are closed until June 1. I generally tell people unless you are retired or disabled and have a lot of time on your hands, and can qualify for a waiver of court costs, it's not worth the time and expense to sue over a few hundred dollars.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/20, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina