Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

I looked closely,this morning, at Uber's fraudulent charges,especially the Toll charges,surcharges,etc.There are no toll booths in Greenville,North Carolina....why have Uber been charging me for the above, over the past 3 years?

Asked on 11/11/19, 5:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office

Good question. You need to contact a debt collection defense lawyer to review your situation. Could be identity theft (someone else's charges being placed on your account) or could just be improper billing by Uber but there is no way to know until someone reviews this for you. The other issue for you is timing as the statute of limitations on you recovering some overcharges may be nearing or have already expired; this too depends. Call a lawyer as soon as you can...

Read more
Answered on 11/11/19, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina