Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

i was charged with pwisd meth 2grams which was personal

poss. crack .1gr

poss zanex 4 2mg tabs but my girlfriend was with me and were hers.

failure to stop at a stopsign

dwlr.

police seen an attempted drug buy with my girlfriend and her dealer i was the driver. she got out of the car and noticed the suspicious vehicle and before she was able to get to the door the guy drove off and she came back to the car without any exchange. we were immidietley pulled over and instantly surrounded and told to get out of the vehicle and everything was searched. we had 1000 in the car that was supposed to pay of her probation fees the next day.

being that we had so much money which was in between the driver seat and center console and the drugs were found on my side all in one bottle they charged me with the pwisd on the meth since there was more of it which is completley false.

they were hunting for a name of someone that they already knew about and had and said if i tell them they would let me go and maybe help me decrease charges. i was told to contact the charging officer few days later which i did and he says theres is not much use for me and that i would possible still be charged with all charges from that night. officer was supossed to contact me few weeks later but never did. Court date for these uknown charges is set for a cpl weeks from now. All info that i have is thewritten ticket for the dwlr and stop sign.

i have no criminal record at this time.

i realize that i need representation and plan on doing so but have a cpl questions.

will i be arrested on the court date? or am i looking at a possible jail sentence even with representation

how do i find out exactly what im being charged with ahead of time?

with good representation how much am i looking at and what is the average outcome with representation.


Asked on 6/15/19, 4:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You don't stop for stop signs, your girlfriend is on probation, and you use drugs - in short, you don't make good life choices. So you need to get that aspect under control or fixing this current problem won't really help much. Anyhoo, here are the answers to your questions:

Will i be arrested on the court date? or am i looking at a possible jail sentence even with representation?

If there are other charges, yes it is possible you will be served with them at your court date. Yes, you can possibly still go to jail even with representation

How do i find out exactly what im being charged with ahead of time?

Your attorney can tell you but you will have received copies of the charges and you will have (likely already should have had) an arraignment where a judge will in very simple baby words tell you what you are charged with. The system is designed so that even the stupidest of people are told what they are being charged with many, many times. If you have access to a computer and know and can spell your name -you can look yourself up by name at https://www.nccourts.gov/court-dates

With good representation how much am i looking at and what is the average outcome with representation?

This question is impossible to answer to any meaningful degree. The cost could range from $0 to many thousands and the outcome could range from a dismissal to many years in jail.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/19, 9:01 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina