Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

ok I have a couple court cases the 1st one is Felony Larceny . The warrant says (bc I wasnt caught stealing) that I willfully took away from ______ two 40ft ladders,3 chainsaws, a chopsaw and table saw. Now I am 130lb's and 5'1, no vehicle and am physically incapable of caring any of that away from anywhere it isnt feasable, I know the person who did this they also pawned the items, I told the person whose stuff was stollen ,who the people were that did itbut the thief keeps saying he will pay them back so he has yet to press charges on anyone but me . Now my question is How is it possible to Convict me of something where you didnt catch anyone in the act, No evidence,and everything that was stolen has been Pawned in other peoples names?


Asked on 4/28/14, 9:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michelle Sparrow Sparrow Law Firm

Thank you for your inquiry. If you would like to speak with an attorney, please contact our office at (919) 829-3500. We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/14, 5:44 am
Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Seriously? Prisons are full of people convicted on less than what you mention.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/14, 6:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina