Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Can a former felon be charged if a firearm was found in the car of his girlfriend?


Asked on 8/31/16, 7:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michelle Sparrow Sparrow Law Firm

Thank you for your question. Please contact our office at (919) 829-3500, and we will be happy to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/16, 5:38 am
Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Well there really is no such thing as a 'former felon' one is simply a felon or not. If you are a felon, it is illegal to own or possess a gun regardless of where the gun was found. So if there is sufficient evidence that you are a felon and had a gun in your possession, you can be charged. Of course, if the gun was found in your girlfriend's car that would create possible doubt as to whether you were in possession of it.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/16, 7:21 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina