Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Hi,

does the law for the right to be forgotten exist in the USA?

and if exists, after how many years can someone ask for contents to be removed from the web?

Thanks


Asked on 11/27/17, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

There is no such right. There is a law by that name in Europe, I don't think it has made its way here. Basically, whether the law makes its way here or not the harsh truth of the matter once something is out there on the internet - it is there permanently in some form or another.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/17, 7:00 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina