Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

If there is a warrant issued for your arrest for a "failure to appear" Misdemeanor- which you did not know about- and had paid an attorney to handle for you- and 7 months later deputies show up at your home to arrest you- don't they have to show you the warrant or get your consent before legally entering your home?


Asked on 11/18/19, 5:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Of course not. All that is required is that they in fact have a warrant. You indicated you did not know about the failure to appear as if this somehow lessens your responsibility for it. You hired an attorney, so you clearly knew you had legal matters pending and taking care of your legal matters properly is your responsibility including making sure you appear. Also the nature of your question seems to indicate you are asking to see if there is someway to have your responsibility for your charge lessened. If you spend half as much time being responsible and avoiding getting into trouble in the first place as you do trying to avoid responsibility for the consequences of your bad choices - you'd likely have a much better life.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/19, 6:29 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina