Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Does a disposition code of No Probable Cause (NP) mean I was never charged with an offense? Simply arrested and released. The arrest date and disposition date are the same.

Asked on 5/09/16, 6:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

This usually happens when you are on the borderline of driving while impaired and you get hauled down to the magistrates office and then blow lower than a .08. If you were polite and cooperative they cut you loose like an undersized fish. Count yourself lucky you were never formally charged.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/16, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina