Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Okay, right now I'm 16 and my boyfriend is 18 and I was wondering if I became pregnant at 16 would he be charged? I am willing, I'm in North Carolina by the way. Some people told me that if he got me pregnant before he turn 18 and I turned 16 it'd be okay. Would it be? I mean my birthday is in march on 21 his is march 28


Asked on 2/14/14, 11:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

If you are 16 he would not be charged. As to your question about him being under 18 and you being under 16, the answer is it wouldn't be OK but he wouldn't be charged with statutory rape. However since you claim to be 16, your question is moot. However I suspect you are actually 15 and will turn 16 on March 21. I will tell you this in no uncertain terms - any plan to get pregnant at 16 is just plain stupid and foolish. If it was just yourself that you'd be screwing over - I'd say go for it dummy but it's not just you that you will be screwing over. No baby deserves the hardships of being raised by a very foolish 16 year old child who makes very stupid choices for her life.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/14, 2:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina