Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

What is a unmarried mothers and unmarried fathers rights to a child born out of wedlock?


Asked on 2/03/14, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Absent court intervention and from a legal standpoint, the rights are the same. So yep, you guessed it daddy-o can legally give mom the finger, take the child and go to Vegas and there isn't squat all mom can do about it.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/14, 1:25 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina