Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

I got a car that was in my sister's name along with ins & I let her borrow it while her car was in shop. Her boyfriend was drivin left keys in car while in a store & the truck was stolen. It's been over 30 days & I haven't heard anything from them. Can I get the money from my ins company for my truck &still;sue him for the negligence of my truck. I have witnesses that's family & not family that can attest that indeed this is my car. What should I do

Asked on 3/06/14, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Well, you can have the Pope and Jesus Christ testify too but it will do no good because the car was NOT in your name. You are not the owner of the car. Your sister will be the one who has to submit a claim for the loss of the vehicle with her insurer and there may be a problem here since the boyfriend was driving with her permission but was negligent. Assuming that the insurer pays the claim, then you and your sister need to discuss this.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/14, 11:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina