Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

I own a fitness franchise and through the franchisor we participate in the silver sneaker program through Healthways. I have to close the club at the end of the month due to lack of membership. Can they withold money due to me from member dues in October of this year? Members dues are paid to me from the insurance companies through corporate.

Asked on 12/04/13, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office

Not clear. This sounds like a contractual matter which would thus require a review of any contract and related correspondence. You should contact an attorney directly to provide more detailed information and determine your options and rights.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/13, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina