Legal Question in Intellectual Property in North Carolina

I have a graphic logo that I want to register with the government. Should I just register the physical characters or the graphic itself?

Asked on 3/21/11, 5:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. First of all, how "graphic" is the logo? If a logo consists of a design plus letters or words, it's usually best to do two registrations. One for the logo itself and another for the letters or words. Trademark registration is a complex area of the law, so consult with a good trademark or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 3/21/11, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in North Carolina