Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

Independent Contractor Contracts

We are looking to establish contracts with independent contractors in various states. Given the differences in state law, do we need to establish/buy separate templates for each state or would we be able to customize based on one state?



Asked on 6/15/06, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Bailey Bailey & Ehrenberg PLLC

Re: Independent Contractor Contracts

To be careful, you should have the contracts reviewed (or drafted) by an attorney and you should definitely have the attorney customize the agreements to ensure that you are in compliance with each state's laws. There can be different things raised in your contracts, among other things, for example noncompete agreements vary from state to state. To answer your specific question, you should be able to use one template, and customize each contract from that one style.


Jim Bailey

Read more
Answered on 6/15/06, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina