Legal Question in Mediation in North Carolina

Which company provides the best mediation service in North Carolina?

Asked on 7/19/20, 3:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby

There is not really one company that provides the best mediation services. The first issue is whether this is mediation in e.g. a domestic context (e.g. child custody), or if it's a regular civil matter (e.g. car accident case). The next issue is finding a good mediator within that area of law. Many good mediators work in very small law firms. There are some organizations of mediators also. Lawyers typically know the best mediators in their local area. One looking for a good mediator, without a good source for a reference, would simply have to do some research.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/20, 4:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in North Carolina