Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in North Carolina

My husband filed a lawsuit in Sept. 2012 due to Gauze left in his body after surgery.. There were several complications with sepsis. We have 2 photos of the gauze after removal. This lawsuit was settled out of court in 2013 for a very low amount of money - $150K. The doctors were convinced that my hubby would die within the next year, and we were informed that the hospital would not pay more than the $150K. The lawyer also informed me that that as his wife - I would not be able to complete this lawsuit if my husband died.; thus, we settled.

Recently we were challenged to inquire about revisiting this lawsuit because of the Ethical issues presented to us regarding the lawyer's behavior in the information he shared with us.. We have since learned that the payout should have been significantly higher.

Please contact me at [email protected]

Asked on 9/12/19, 12:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 9/12/19, 3:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in North Carolina