Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

My daughter has followed up with a chiropractor after a car accident she was involved in (she was not at fault). The other party's insurance has claimed liability for the accident, but the chiropractor office is asking us to open a med pay claim on our insurance saying that it will be more money in her pocket and it won't affect her policy in any way. I have received different information and views on this. Please advise


Asked on 4/07/22, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Med Pay is coverage in addition to normal coverage and can be claimed regardless of fault. A claim likely will not affect insurance rates anymore than her being in an accident regardless of fault will but you should check with your insurance company. Likely the only reason the chiropractor wants a med pay claim is because it likely gets them paid sooner. If you can verify with the insurance company that making a claim for med pay will not raise the insurance rate then there is likely no harm in doing so.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/22, 11:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina