Legal Question in Banking Law in Ohio

can a person with power of attorney over a pay on death bank account who is also one of the people who will be paid from that account when the account owner dies, use the power of attorney to remove the other people from the account and keep all the money for themselves? it seems like such a conflict of interest but is it legal?

Asked on 5/11/10, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kerpsack Robert W. Kerpsack Co., L.P.A.

I do not practice banking law or estate planning law; therefore, I am not going to be able to answer your specific questions, nor will I be representing you. I urge you to consult immediately with other lawyers regarding the potential legal rights of those involved in your circumstances. Your local bar association may have a lawyer referral service that can provide you with the names of some lawyers near you who handle these types of matters. In the alternative, you may want to contact the Columbus Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service (telephone number 614-221-4112; web address I am sorry I cannot help you.

Bob Kerpsack

Phone: 614-766-2000

Fax: 614-766-2005

Email: [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 5/24/10, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Ohio