Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

I have a 341 meeting tomorrow for a chapter 7 and needed to know

If can get a cash advance tomorrow. Live in ohio

Asked on 7/28/16, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

Your bankruptcy is not a bank. If you are in a chapter 7 there is no money that you can take out like if you were paying into the Trustee in a Chapter 13 (and even then you can't just go to the Trustee and ask for money back). If you didn't file with an attorney by your side, the likelihood of getting a discharge is much less.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/16, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio