Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

I am a senior citizen who filed chapter 7 three years ago. I have been paying my mortgage and escrow account even though it has been discharged.

Should I be paying this and should they be accepting payment??

Mary in Ohio

Asked on 5/23/15, 9:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

Your mortgage (and escrow) is a secured debt. While your personal liability for the debt has been discharged, if you fail to pay the mortgage, your mortgage company can still foreclose on the property. If you want to remain in your home, you must continue to pay the mortgage.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/15, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio