Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

My husband began the process of buying a convenience store a year and a half ago. The owners determined that they would keep and maintain the gas pumps and tanks and that my husband would lease them from them. We understood that the pumps and tanks were in compliance with all regulations, but we were truly completely new to all of this and had no idea what to even ask or that there were compliance questions we should ask. now, 18 months later we find that the tanks and pumps have not been in compliance for at least 3 years and we can find no evidence they insured them since 2013. They owners are now wanting to sell the store to someone else (the asked my husband to find the buyer and they would pay him a commission- he found 2 buyers both made offers and at least one was accepted.) now they brought an attorney in to the store while my husband was operating with a document that said basically "if you sign this we dont owe you anything and you dont owe us anything". Do we have any legal rights at all, and can we recover what we have invested into the business while operating without knowing that the mainstay of the store-the gas pumps and tanks- were not in compliance?

Asked on 6/12/17, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

The issue you presented really requires a lot more information to be able to provide a good answer. There are potential legal theories that may provide you the legal remedies you are asking about, such as "unjust enrichment" and possibly "breach of contract" with several others that may fit the fact pattern. In short, you should consult with a knowledgeable attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/17, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio