Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Ohio

Is it legal in ohio for an apartment building landlord to install and operate a hidden camera in the hallway aimed at my door? There are security cameras in the building that aren't hidden.

Asked on 8/13/09, 8:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

As far as I know he can do whatever he likes regarding security cameras since he is the owner of the building.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at either or if you have any further questions or concerns.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/09, 10:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Ohio