Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Ohio

Do i have to have a drivers license to travel when im not conducting business or commerce

Asked on 11/24/15, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

To travel? No. To drive? Yes. You need a license in order to drive on public roads anywhere in the U.S. The right to travel is not a right to drive. And the need for a license has nothing to do with whether you are driving for business reasons.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/15, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Ohio