Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Ohio

Can you be stopped and searched at anytime while in a government building?

Asked on 12/31/13, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Generally, no, unless there is a specific reason to believe you have committed a crime or pose an imminent danger. But you can be searched on the way into the building and/or any sensitive areas. The policy you describe might be allowed in certain types of very sensitive buildings, like prisons and military bases.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/13, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Ohio