Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

i bought a car from a man on craigslist who was actually selling a car for a dealership because his buddy owns it. after I got the car I noticed the steering didn't seem right so I took the car to a Mitsubishi dealership since the car was an eclipse, after I had them inspect it they informed me that the rear subframe was completely rusted and needed replace and overall the car had 6k worth of damage. Obviously I'm furious about it and I was wondering if there was anything I could do to at least get the dealership to pay for the repair or if I could get my money back


Asked on 9/04/15, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

If the dealership has a regular practice of letting this person sell their cars and makes a profit from it, then I think you might be able to make out a case that this is a violation of the consumer sales practices act. I am not aware of any cases that directly have this holding, but that is perhaps because it has not yet been argued.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/15, 7:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio