Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

Just purchased a new car, and advised the salesperson that there was a small crack/chip in the windshield at which time she said she would have that taken care of along with other small items that needed attention. After all of the small things were taken care of - now they are refusing to repair the window (the most costly repair) because the salesperson states she doesnt remember anything about that. What are my legal rights.


Asked on 8/10/09, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

You could sue her for breach of contract. I would add the car company to. I would need more facts before I could fully advise you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at either danguinn@hotmail.com or danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/09, 5:55 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio