Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

Hello, Here is my question. We live in Northeast Ohio. Recently we contracted an amish man, who claimed he had a logging business, to remove some trees from our property. He told us we could get any where between six and eight thousand dollars but he wouldn't know for sure until he took the wood to a mill. After several weeks, a man comes to our house and introduces himself as the owner of the mill where our wood is to go. He tells us that the amish guy has skipped town and he would like to bring his guys in and finish the job. He said he wasn't sure what our contract said and what work was left to do. My husband showed him the trees and property lines and the contract. His crew came over the next couple days and finished the job. A semi came and took the trees, my husband was concerned because we had not got paid so he followed the truck to the mill and spoke with the owner who then told him that the amish man was already paid for the trees and we should have got our money from him. Not surprisingly, no one seemed to know where the amish guy went to, they couldn't produce a receipt or bill of sale and they couldn't remember how much the amish guy was paid. We feel we were decieved. The address we have for the amish guy is a vacant house and the phone number has been disconnected. We have alot of questions. How is it money exchanged hands before the job was even done? Do we have any legal right to take action against the logging company?

Asked on 4/14/15, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

I think you have some real concerns here. Somewhere along the route it sounds as if fraud was committed. I think that the only way you may be able to get to the bottom of this is to pursue the logging company including the possibility of initiating legal action against them. I suggest you have a full consultation with an attorney as soon as possible. Most attorneys will provide you with an initial consultation for free.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/15, 3:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio