Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

aggravated murder

can a person plead guilty to aggravated murder, or do you have to go to trial?

Asked on 2/07/07, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Drew David P. Drew, Esq.

Re: aggravated murder

A person may plead guilty to Agg Murder if they wish but it would not be advisable. The term of incarceration for Agg Murder is 25 years to Life. If you go to trial and lose, the sentence would be the same.

If you have additional questions please contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/07, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio