Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Employee cashing stolen check a credit union

Do I have any legal right against the credit union that cashed stolen checks taken from my business by an employee?

She forged and stamped two of my clients names on the back of government checks(medicare and medicaid,40 checks in all). She then signed her name underneath and the credit union deposited them into her account. I have lost one client because of this act. Can you help?

Asked on 9/02/02, 10:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: Employee cashing stolen check a credit union

There are several rights and protections that exist. Whether they apply to your particular situation depends on a variety of factors, to include the name on the businesses signature card, when you discovered the theft and other factors.

To determine your specific legal rights and possible remedies, contact a knowledgeable attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/02, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio