Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Legal Papers Forgery

We have had some contact over the phone only with a mortgage broker who promised us a low interest home re-finance.. He said he would work some numbers up for us, and that was the extent of it. Since then I have incurred charges and phone calls from my current morgt lender for pay off quotes ect. Called and here to find out that a title company has received a copy of the borrowers certificate and authorization signed my us. They also informed me that they have the loan ready to go.... We did not sign anything,, talked to this man on the phone. Can we do anything about this loan broker forgeing our names to this loan document that gives him access to all of our financil dealings. He can access our bank accounts, debtors, investments, and even our IRS information. I will look forward to hearing from you.

Asked on 4/23/02, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.

Re: Legal Papers Forgery

Since you are on the web, contact the department of commerce with the state of Ohio as that is the government agency that regulates mortgage brokers. Go the the State of Ohio home page and go to the administrative agencies.

The alternative is to call the prosecutor.

Good Luck!!!!!!!!

Gregg Manes

Read more
Answered on 4/23/02, 9:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio