Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio


My ex-wife was just charged with stealing from her employer in the amount of $7000. The employer has offered her the chance to pay the money back but the prosecutor is still going ahead with the indictment. My wife is a first time offender. Will she have any prison time? We share custody of our children and so this is very important to me.

Asked on 9/24/07, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Reynard Reynard & Rice, LLP

Re: Theft

While she could go to prison, it really depends on any aggravating or mitigating circumstances (assuming they can even find her guilty in the first place). The judge ultimately makes the decision.

You may consider contacting an attorney local to your area to determine whether a diversion program is available there, given that the employer may be receptive.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/07, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio