Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

My daughter went to a high school football game with her friends and apparently before they went to the game they thought it would be a good idea to drink. My daughter ended up getting caught and all the girls she was with got away (they left her at the game). They are all saying that my daughter acted alone and was drinking with other kids before they picked her up to go to the game. My daughter was at home with me and her sister before she got picked up and went to someone elses house before the game. I know my daughter is not lying and all the other girls have their parents and the high school administration believing it was only her. I am wondering if I have any options - I don't want money I just want to try and prove that they are not telling the truth and they were all involved because their parents now thing my daughter is a bad person.

Asked on 10/29/11, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Meier Law Office of Anthony W. Greco

What did your daughter get caught doing? Was she caught drinking or vandalizing or something else? I would have to hear the full facts of the case to better advise you. From what you told me, you would have to interview other eyewitnesses and find someone who would be willing to testify that the other girls were drinking, too.

If I were you, I would let her take the blame. She will grow her character and have more success in life and the other girls will have not learned their lesson. Whether the other girls participated or not, your daughter still did wrong either way. This is actually a good occurrance for her. The other girls will continue to drink and lie and maybe start doing drugs and getting into trouble with the law. Your daughter, however, will have to admit her mistake, focus on what is really important in life, and become a better person.

Lisa K. Meier

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/29/11, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio