Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

we own a farm the enjoining land owner torn out our fence without tell us we dint find out until our cattle was running loose than he builds a new exiting fence 15 feet over on him, now he said our cattle are not aloud on that 15 feet that we have to build our own fence to keep the cattle off his land do we need to g to court or what needs to be do we are in ohio thank you

Asked on 6/06/16, 7:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

This is a somewhat complicated area of the law due to changes in Ohio's Fence laws in 2008. There are a number of factors that come into consideration, such as when the original fence was built, what it was used for and so on. These and other factors dictate various courses of action. I would strongly suggest you sit down with an attorney knowledgable about agricultural law issues, to specifically include Ohio's fence line laws. For other additional sources, you can go to the Ohio State's agricultural law and taxes site, as well as the Ohio Bar Associates web site. They both have some brief articles about the old and new fence line laws in Ohio to give you some further background. However, these sources should not be used in lieu of consulting with an attorney. Our firm is familiar with this area of law and we'd be happy to provide you assistance.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/16, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio