Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

A friend signed a contract to work with another. She asked for a copy. The people said they would go make a copy and get it to her after while. They didn't give her a copy. A short time goes by and they fire her. There was a 2 year non compete clause. They still owe her money for work. That has been over two months ago. Was it illegal for them to not to give her a contract? S

Asked on 7/29/13, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

If she sues them, she can demand a copy of the contract in the course of the discovery process. But she should talk to counsel competent in employment law to see whether bringing suit against the former employer would be a good idea.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio