Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

legally collecting verbal loan from friend who will not pay back

Asked on 1/09/10, 9:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

It's been awhile since I reviewed the statute of frauds, so you should consult another source, but If the amount is over $500 then you must have something in writing....if less, your own testimony can support the existence of the contract.....

you can sue in small claims if the amount is under 3,000

Read more
Answered on 1/19/10, 9:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio