Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I was going to be renting an apartment, the person leaving the particular apartment was breaking their lease early. I agreed to pay the relet fee. (Which I did). I recently decided to rent another place instead. The person leaving the 1st apartment says I owe her for the rent of December since I was going to move there. Only I never signed a lease. The apartment complex says I am not liable for paying her rent...are they correct? Is the email letters between her and myself binding when we discussed the upcoming rent if I never signed the lease?

Asked on 12/24/11, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Meier Law Office of Anthony W. Greco

Probably not. I would have to look at the e-mails to make sure, but the law requires a "signed writing" in order to enforce this kind of case against you. What constitutes "signing" may be an issue, but the e-mails would probably be considered discussions prior to finalizing any contract.

Lisa K. Meier

Law Office of Lisa K. Meier

[email protected]

This answer was based on solely on Ohio law and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/11, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio