Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I was trying to sublet my apartment and someone agreed to take it over Facebook message. She said that she would "definitely" take it, and now she's backing out. Because she agreed, I stopped looking for someone else. Is there anything that I can to do force her because she made the agreement in writing? She also knew the price.

Asked on 1/03/14, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

The issue here is two-fold:

1. After mitigating your damages by subletting to another person, is there sufficient monetary harm to warrant an action against this person?

2. If you do take action against this person, do they have sufficient wealth to make the suit worthwhile?

Generally, my experience is that people who file suit against tenants often find their judgments uncollectible or subject to discharge in bankruptcy.


Read more
Answered on 1/06/14, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio