Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

My workplace mandates face mask use. I have a medical exemption from wearing a mask but my employer said I would have to use FMLA to cover the time off, but with no pay. Do you know if I would qualify for unemployment (Ohio) pay instead of having to use FMLA?

Asked on 7/13/20, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Vitone Pat Vitone, Attorney at Law


This response is not offered as legal advice, but it may prove practical. Log onto

At that point, read the FAQs if you like, but make sure to come back to and apply for unemployment compensation by clicking the box that says "GET STARTED NOW." You should be eligible since you cannot work because of COVID-19. Apply ASAP so that you don't lose any weeks of coverage.

As I said, this response is not offered as legal advice and I am not accepting private clients since I work full-time for a small company.

Good luck and stay healthy!

Read more
Answered on 7/13/20, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio